Past Champions – Australian PGA Championship 2017

Past Champions

* Denotes won in play-off
Year
Winner
Score
Venue
2016
Harold Varner III
269
RACV Royal Pines Resort
2015
Nathan Holman *
288
RACV Royal Pines Resort
2014
Greg Chalmers *
277
RACV Royal Pines Resort
2013
Adam Scott
270
RACV Royal Pines Resort
2012
Daniel Popovic
272
Palmer Coolum Resort
2011
Greg Chalmers *
276
Hyatt Regency Coolum
2010
Peter Senior *
276
Hyatt Regency Coolum
2009
Robert Allenby
270
Hyatt Regency Coolum
2008
Geoff Ogilvy
274
Hyatt Regency Coolum
2007
Peter Lonard
268
Hyatt Regency Coolum
2006
Nick O’Hern *
266
Hyatt Regency Coolum
2005
Robert Allenby
270
Hyatt Regency Coolum
2004
Peter Lonard
270
Hyatt Regency Coolum
2003
Peter Senior
271
Hyatt Regency Coolum
2002
Peter Lonard & Jarrod Moseley (Joint Winners)
271
Hyatt Regency Coolum
2001
Robert Allenby
273
Royal Queensland
2000
Robert Allenby
275
Royal Queensland
1999
Greg Turner
278
Victoria
1998
David Howell
275
New South Wales
1997
Andrew Coltart
285
New South Wales
1996
Phil Tataurangi
279
New South Wales
1995
Not played
1994
Andrew Coltart
281
New South Wales
1993
Ian Baker-Finch *
275
Concord
1992
Craig Parry
269
Concord
1991
Wayne Grady
271
Concord
1990
Brett Ogle
273
Riverside Oaks
1989
Peter Senior
274
Riverside Oaks
1988
Wayne Grady *
275
Riverside Oaks
1987
Roger Mackay
284
The Lakes
1986
Mike Harwood
275
Castle Hill
1985
Greg Norman
273
Castle Hill
1984
Greg Norman
277
Monash
1983
Bob Shearer
288
Royal Melbourne
1982
Graham Marsh
282
Royal Melbourne
1981
Seve Ballesteros
282
Royal Melbourne
1980
Sam Torrance
282
Royal Melbourne
1979
Stewart Ginn
284
Royal Melbourne
1978
Hale Irwin
278
Royal Melbourne
1977
Mike Cahill
278
Yarra Yarra
1976
E W (Bill) Dunk
281
Rosebud
1975
Vic Bennetts
287
Burleigh Heads
1974
E W (Bill) Dunk
279
Liverpool
1973
Randall Vines
2 & 1
Bonnie Doon
1972
Randall Vines
290
The Lakes
1971
E W (Bill) Dunk
273
Surfers Paradise
1970
Bruce Devlin
275
Surfers Paradise
1969
Bruce Devlin
277
Royal Canberra
1968
Kel Nagle
276
Metropolitan
1967
Peter Thomson
282
Metropolitan
1966
E W (Bill) Dunk
279
Royal Sydney
1965
Kel Nagle
276
Riversdale
1964
Colin Johnston
275
Monash
1963
Colin Johnston
3 & 2
Oatlands
1962
E W (Bill) Dunk
8 & 7
Rossdale
1961
Alan Murray
2 & 1
Rossdale
1960
John Sullivan
2 & 1
Royal Fremantle
1959
Kel Nagle
5 & 3
New South Wales
1958
Kel Nagle
6 & 5
Kooyonga
1957
Gary Player
2 up
Huntingdale
1956
Les Wilson
4 & 2
St Michaels
1955
Horrace Henry Alfred (Ossie) Pickworth
8 & 7
Indooroopilly
1954
Kel Nagle
1 up
Royal Sydney
1953
Horrace Henry Alfred (Ossie) Pickworth
1 up
Royal Melbourne
1952
William C. Holder
2 & 1
Roseville
1951
Norman von Nida
6 & 5
Metropolitan
1950
Norman von Nida
6 & 5
The Lakes
1949
Kel Nagle
7 & 5
Royal Perth
1948
Norman von Nida
2 & 1
Royal Hobart
1947
Horrace Henry Alfred (Ossie) Pickworth
2 & 1
Royal Melbourne
1946
Norman von Nida
1 up
Manly
1940-1945
Championship not played World War II
1939
Ted Naismith
7 & 5
Royal Melbourne
1938
Eric Cremin
2 & 1
Royal Adelaide
1937
Eric Cremin
4 & 2
The Australian
1936
William Clifford
4 & 2
Oakleigh
1935
Sam Richardson
2 & 1
Royal Adelaide
1934
Lou Kelly
2 & 1
Royal Sydney
1933
Sam Richardson
9 & 7
Royal Melbourne
1932
Fergus McMahon
7 & 6
Royal Adelaide
1931
John Donald Spence
2 & 1
The Australian
1930
Jock Robertson
2 & 1
Metropolitan
1929
Rufus Stewart
8 & 7
Royal Adelaide
1927-1928
Unknown results
1926
Frank Eyre
6 & 5
The Australian
1925
Tom Howard
3 & 1
The Australian
1924
Tom Howard
3 & 2
Royal Melbourne
1923
Fred Popplewell
2 & 1
Royal Adelaide
1922
Charles Campbell
1 up
Royal Sydney
1921
Arthur Le Fevre
Unknown
Unknown
1920
Unknown results
Concord
1914-1919
Championship not played World War I
1913
Carnegie Clark
Unknown
Oakleigh
1912
Unknown results
1911
Charles Campbell
154
Royal Sydney
1910
Dan Soutar
150
Glenelg
1909
Carnegie Clark
Unknown
Oakleigh
1908
Carnegie Clark
4 & 3
The Australian
1907
Dan Soutar
4 & 3
Royal Melbourne
1906
Dan Soutar
5 & 3
Royal Sydney
1905
Dan Soutar
4 & 3
Royal Melbourne